Skip to content
SBALendersUSA
Community Star CU, Inc. location

Community Star CU, Inc.

Credit Union4.5(121)

Community Star CU, Inc. is an active SBA lender in Ohio, a credit union offering SBA-guaranteed small-business loans. Currently rated 4.5 stars across 121 Google reviews.

$880K

in SBA approvals since 2015

8

SBA loans funded

General Retail · Restaurants & Food Service · Food Manufacturing & Processing

Top industries financed

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) & 504 FOIA loan-approval records (FY2010–present).

About Community Star CU, Inc.

Community Star CU, Inc. is an SBA 7(a) and/or 504 lender with 8 approved SBA loans totaling $880K in 1 state since fiscal year 2015, per U.S. SBA FOIA records. Top industries financed: General Retail, Restaurants & Food Service, Food Manufacturing & Processing. Contact the bank directly for current programs and terms.

Common questions about Community Star CU, Inc.

What is this place and what can I find here?

This is a community-focused bank offering SBA loan programs and financial services tailored for small businesses in Elyria, Ohio. You can find assistance with business financing, growth strategies, and personalized banking solutions to support local entrepreneurs.

Do I need an appointment or can I walk in?

Ask Community Star CU, Inc. directly — some branches take walk-ins, others book SBA conversations by appointment.

What are the hours of operation?

Hours vary by branch and change. Check Community Star CU, Inc.'s website or call before you visit.

Is there a fee to use this?

Browsing this directory is free. Any loan fees are set by Community Star CU, Inc. and the SBA program — ask the lender for its current schedule.

Who is this open to — anyone, or only residents/members?

The bank primarily serves residents and small businesses within the community, but eligibility requirements depend on the specific loan program and application criteria.

What minimum personal credit score does this lender look for in a guarantor?

Many SBA lenders look for a personal score around 640 or higher, but each bank sets its own bar and it changes. Ask Community Star CU, Inc. what it looks for today.

How long does the traditional underwriting process take from start to close?

The underwriting process typically takes between 2 to 4 weeks, depending on the completeness of the application and supporting documentation.

Is this open on weekends?

Most bank SBA teams work weekdays; confirm with Community Star CU, Inc. before planning a weekend visit.

How do I get there and where do I park?

Community Star CU, Inc. is located in Ohio — see the contact card for the full address. Most credit union locations offer free on-site or nearby street parking for visitors. For exact directions, the entrance, and accessible parking, use the listed address or call ahead and staff can point you to visitor spaces.

Who owns or operates this listing?

This page is an independent directory listing for Community Star CU, Inc., an SBA-participating credit union. It is maintained by SBA Lenders USA to help borrowers compare lenders — not by Community Star CU, Inc. itself, which runs its own lending under its own ownership. If you work at Community Star CU, Inc., you can claim this listing from this page to manage it.

How current is the information on this page?

The core details for Community Star CU, Inc. — name, location, contact, and lender type — are compiled from public records and reviewed periodically. Rates, programs, credit policies, and hours change often and are not guaranteed here, so always confirm the latest terms directly with Community Star CU, Inc. before applying. If you represent Community Star CU, Inc., claim this listing to keep its information up to date.

How do I contact this listing directly?

You can reach Community Star CU, Inc. by phone at (440) 365-7342 or online at www.commstar.org — the same details are in the contact card on this page.

What core industries does this lender traditionally choose to finance?

Like most SBA lenders, Community Star CU, Inc. can finance a broad range of small businesses — common categories include professional services, healthcare practices, restaurants and franchises, retail, light manufacturing, and commercial real estate. Each credit union sets its own industry preferences and may avoid sectors it considers higher risk. Ask Community Star CU, Inc. directly which industries it actively lends to before you apply.

Can I apply for an SBA Express line of credit at this lender?

SBA Express offers lines of credit and term loans up to $500,000 with a faster turnaround than standard 7(a) loans. Whether Community Star CU, Inc. participates in SBA Express depends on its specific SBA lending authority. Contact Community Star CU, Inc. and ask if it offers SBA Express and what the current limits and terms look like for your situation.

Does this lender have Preferred Lender Provider status with the government?

Whether Community Star CU, Inc. has SBA Preferred Lender (PLP) status is set by the SBA. Ask the bank directly; PLP lenders can approve in-house and often move faster.

Are start-up companies eligible for financing at this lender?

The SBA does fund start-ups, but many traditional lenders prefer at least two years of operating history and may ask newer ventures for a larger equity injection or stronger collateral. Community Star CU, Inc.'s appetite for start-ups is set by its own credit policy. If you are early-stage or pre-revenue, ask Community Star CU, Inc. directly whether it considers start-up loans.

What are the typical down payment expectations for commercial real estate acquisitions?

For SBA 7(a) and 504 commercial real estate loans, borrowers typically contribute around 10% to 20% as a down payment or equity injection, depending on the property and the deal. Exact requirements vary with your credit, the business, and the lender's policy. Ask Community Star CU, Inc. what down payment it expects for your specific commercial real estate purchase.

Does this lender impose prepayment penalties on short-term working capital facilities?

SBA 7(a) loans with terms under 15 years generally carry no prepayment penalty, while longer real estate loans can have one in the early years. Short-term working capital lines often have no penalty, but terms vary by lender. Review your loan agreement and ask Community Star CU, Inc. to spell out any prepayment penalties before you sign.

Can I use loan proceeds from this lender to buy out an existing equity partner?

SBA loans can be used for a partner or owner buyout, including buying out an existing equity partner, when the deal is structured to meet SBA rules — for example, the remaining owner generally must stay actively involved. Approval depends on the specifics, so discuss your buyout plan with Community Star CU, Inc. to confirm it qualifies and how to document it.

Will historical personal bankruptcies automatically disqualify my loan application here?

A past personal bankruptcy does not automatically disqualify you from an SBA loan. Lenders look at how long ago it was discharged, the circumstances, and how your credit has recovered since. Community Star CU, Inc. weighs this case by case under its own policy, so be upfront about your history and ask Community Star CU, Inc. how it evaluates prior bankruptcies.

Not sure Community Star CU, Inc. is your best shot?

Lenders differ on loan size, industry, and speed. Answer four questions and we'll shortlist 3 active SBA lenders in Ohio or nationwide, ranked by Google rating and recent SBA activity. Your loan size goes to the lenders you approve, so they know what you need before they call.

Get My 3-Lender Shortlist

More SBA lenders in Ohio

See all Ohio lenders →

Work at Community Star CU, Inc.? Claim this listing to update your details and respond to questions.

Readiness ScoreGet Matched